BBL Predictions Today

Today’s BBL games with Sage’s win chance and projected score, the latest settled calls, and what 1,358 games of BBL data say about the league.

Today’s BBL predictions

Updated Friday 30 October. Times are UK time. 2 of the 5 games in the next 36 hours are free. Pro opens the rest, plus over/under and handicap reads.

Tip-offGameSage favoursWin chanceProjected score
Fri 19:00Phoenix Hagen v VechtaPhoenix Hagen61%90 – 86
Sat 17:30Ulm v OldenburgUlm68%86 – 79

Chances, not promises. The model does not know injuries, rest or line-ups.

Latest settled calls

The first settled calls will appear here as games finish.

BBL by the numbers

MeasureSince 2022-23
Games in our data1,358
Points a game, both teams168.7
Home team wins59.8%
Average home margin+2.8 points
Games going to overtime5.7%
Games finishing within 5 points24.4%

Germany’s BBL has the highest overtime rate of these eight leagues at 5.7% of games, and at 168.7 points a game it is the second-highest scoring European league with a page here, behind the ACB.

The home lean is modest for Europe, 59.8% wins and 2.8 points a game, and only 24.4% of games finish within five. Fewer tight finishes means the stronger team more often pulls clear, which suits a ratings model.

How to read these BBL predictions

Each number comes from team ratings built on results alone, so check team news before you rely on one. The chance is for the whole game, overtime included. The projected score is the model’s central estimate, not a forecast of the exact result. The full method and test results are on the basketball predictions page.

More: BBL table and fixtures · Sage basketball record · NBA predictions · EuroLeague predictions · EuroCup predictions · Basketball Champions League predictions

Bet responsibly

Predictions are chances, not promises, and a 70% favourite still loses about three times in ten. Only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. Help is available at BeGambleAware.org.

FAQs

Are these BBL predictions free?

Yes. Every day the strongest half of the games show Sage’s win chance and projected score for free, with no account needed on this page. Pro opens the other half, plus over/under and handicap reads. Settled calls are free in full.

How often does the home team win in the BBL?

59.8% of the time across 1,358 games in our data since the 2022-23 season, by an average of 2.8 points.

How many points are scored in a BBL game?

168.7 on average, both teams combined. 5.7% of games go to overtime and 24.4% finish within five points.

Does the model know about injuries?

No. The model works from results, so it does not know about injuries, rest or line-ups. A star sitting out will not be in the number. Check team news before you rely on any chance here.