NBA Predictions Today

Today’s NBA games with Sage’s win chance and projected score, the latest settled calls, and what 5,670 games of NBA data say about the league.

Public record: Sage’s favourite won 0 of 1 settled games, counted automatically since 30 October 2026. See the record

Today’s NBA predictions

Updated Friday 30 October. Times are UK time. 6 of the 13 games in the next 36 hours are free. Pro opens the rest, plus over/under and handicap reads.

Tip-offGameSage favoursWin chanceProjected score
Fri 23:30Boston Celtics v Chicago BullsBoston Celtics84%125 – 109
Fri 23:30Toronto Raptors v Orlando MagicToronto Raptors68%116 – 108
Fri 23:30Brooklyn Nets v Detroit PistonsDetroit Pistons76%105 – 116
Sat 00:00Minnesota Timberwolves v Los Angeles ClippersMinnesota Timberwolves64%115 – 109
Sat 00:00Dallas Mavericks v Houston RocketsHouston Rockets69%110 – 118
Sat 19:00Utah Jazz v Portland Trail BlazersPortland Trail Blazers64%113 – 119

Chances, not promises. The model does not know injuries, rest or line-ups.

Latest settled calls

GameFinalSage favouredResult
Portland Trail Blazers v Memphis Grizzlies
NBA
103 – 124Portland Trail Blazers 72%Lost

Right or wrong, every call stays on the public basketball record.

NBA by the numbers

MeasureSince 2022-23
Games in our data5,670
Points a game, both teams228
Home team wins55.5%
Average home margin+2.1 points
Games going to overtime5.2%
Games finishing within 5 points25.6%

The NBA has the smallest home lean of any competition with a prediction page here: hosts win 55.5% of the time and by only 2.1 points on average. So NBA favourites are built on team strength far more than on venue, and a strong side on the road can still come out as the likelier winner.

Scoring has barely moved in four full seasons, from 228.3 points a game in 2022-23 to 229.8 in 2025-26. Spread is the bigger story. One game in four finishes within five points, yet about one in five is decided by 20 or more, so a win chance tells you who is likelier to win and little about how close it gets.

Strong home sides do pull away from the average. Oklahoma City won 81% of 155 home games over the last three seasons and Boston 77% of 151. Sage learns that from results, game by game, and fades it again when form turns.

How to read these NBA predictions

Each number comes from team ratings built on results alone, so check team news before you rely on one. The chance is for the whole game, overtime included. The projected score is the model’s central estimate, not a forecast of the exact result. The full method and test results are on the basketball predictions page.

More: NBA 2026-27 season numbers · NBA table and fixtures · Sage basketball record · EuroLeague predictions · EuroCup predictions · Basketball Champions League predictions · Liga ACB predictions

Bet responsibly

Predictions are chances, not promises, and a 70% favourite still loses about three times in ten. Only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. Help is available at BeGambleAware.org.

FAQs

Are these NBA predictions free?

Yes. Every day the strongest half of the games show Sage’s win chance and projected score for free, with no account needed on this page. Pro opens the other half, plus over/under and handicap reads. Settled calls are free in full.

How often does the home team win in the NBA?

55.5% of the time across 5,670 games in our data since the 2022-23 season, by an average of 2.1 points.

How many points are scored in a NBA game?

228 on average, both teams combined. 5.2% of games go to overtime and 25.6% finish within five points.

Does the model know about injuries?

No. The model works from results, so it does not know about injuries, rest or line-ups. A star sitting out will not be in the number. Check team news before you rely on any chance here.