Basketball Predictions Today

Today’s games across 24 leagues with Sage’s win chance and projected score, the latest settled calls, and how reliable the numbers have been. The strongest half of each day is free.

Public record: Sage’s favourite won 4 of 8 settled games, counted automatically since 30 October 2026. See the record

Today’s basketball predictions

Updated Friday 30 October. Times are UK time. 55 of the 101 games in the next 36 hours are free. Pro opens the rest, plus over/under and handicap reads.

Tip-offGameSage favoursWin chanceProjected score
Fri 17:30Anadolu Efes v Panathinaikos
Euroleague
Panathinaikos60%81 – 84
Fri 18:00Zalgiris Kaunas v Partizan Mozzart Bet
Euroleague
Zalgiris Kaunas70%86 – 80
Fri 19:00Lyon-Villeurbanne v Baskonia
Euroleague
Lyon-Villeurbanne63%91 – 87
Fri 19:00Den Bosch v Mechelen
BNXT League
Den Bosch65%83 – 77
Fri 19:15Olympiacos v Olimpia Milano
Euroleague
Olympiacos91%95 – 80
Fri 19:30Brussels Basketball v Spirou Charleroi
BNXT League
Brussels Basketball68%82 – 75
Fri 23:30Boston Celtics v Chicago Bulls
NBA
Boston Celtics84%125 – 109
Fri 23:30Toronto Raptors v Orlando Magic
NBA
Toronto Raptors68%116 – 108
Fri 23:30Brooklyn Nets v Detroit Pistons
NBA
Detroit Pistons76%105 – 116
Sat 00:00Dallas Mavericks v Houston Rockets
NBA
Houston Rockets69%110 – 118
Sat 00:00Minnesota Timberwolves v Los Angeles Clippers
NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves64%115 – 109
Sat 16:00Cedevita Olimpija v FMP Beograd
ABA League
Cedevita Olimpija74%87 – 80
Sat 18:00Buducnost v Borac Mozzart
ABA League
Buducnost84%91 – 79
Sat 19:00Utah Jazz v Portland Trail Blazers
NBA
Portland Trail Blazers64%113 – 119

Chances, not promises. The model does not know injuries, rest or line-ups.

Latest settled calls

GameFinalSage favouredResult
Diamond Dolphins v Shiga
B League
104 – 69Diamond Dolphins 69%Won
Akita v Altiri Chiba
B League
85 – 89Altiri Chiba 52%Won
Shinshu v Kyoto
B League
80 – 72Kyoto 71%Lost
Goyang Sono v Seoul Thunders
KBL
87 – 95Goyang Sono 55%Lost
Tasmania JackJumpers v Sydney
NBL
68 – 71Sydney 69%Won
New Zealand Breakers v Adelaide
NBL
101 – 108New Zealand Breakers 55%Lost
Portland Trail Blazers v Memphis Grizzlies
NBA
103 – 124Portland Trail Blazers 72%Lost
Lanus v San Martin
Liga A
81 – 72Lanus 68%Won

Right or wrong, every call stays on the public basketball record.

How Sage predicts basketball games

Sage gives every team an attack and a defence rating built only from past results. Each game updates those ratings, with recent games counting more, and a share of last season’s rating carries over when a new season starts. Each league also keeps its own home-court value and its own scoring average, because a home game means something different in Athens than in Boston.

From those ratings Sage projects a score for both teams. The gap between them becomes a win chance, using how far results have historically landed from a projection. We publish the favourite’s chance as a whole number.

What it cannot see: injuries, rest, line-ups and travel. If a star sits out, the number will not know. Read the full method.

How reliable are the win chances?

We tested the model on 9,440 games across all 24 leagues, kept back from any tuning. This is how the home team’s win chance compared with what happened:

Sage saidGamesAverage chanceHome team won
20-30%55725.5%27.1%
30-40%95235.3%33.9%
40-50%1,48645.2%46.4%
50-60%1,87655.2%57.4%
60-70%1,76864.8%65.6%
70-80%1,34974.7%74.3%
80-90%82384.3%86.4%
90-100%29893.7%94.6%

That is a test on past games, not a live result, and it says nothing about prices. Below 20% the model runs a little high, which is why we show those underdogs as “under 20%”. The live record started on 30 October 2026 and lives on the record page.

What the numbers say, league by league

Our own data on every league we cover, 33,392 finished games since the 2022-23 season. Leagues differ more than most people expect. For the two biggest, read the NBA 2026-27 and EuroLeague 2026-27 season numbers.

LeagueGamesPoints a gameHome winsHome marginOvertimeWithin 5
NBA5,67022855.5%+2.15.2%25.6%
EuroLeague1,474166.962.6%+3.74.5%32%
EuroCup861167.759.2%+2.85.1%28.5%
Basketball Champions League856161.859.2%+35.5%27.8%
FIBA Europe Cup857161.157.5%+34.1%25.1%
ABA League954167.360.8%+3.64.9%24.8%
BNXT League1,293159.857.2%+3.64.2%24.1%
ACB (Spain)1,348170.160.2%+3.84.6%25.7%
Lega A (Italy)1,09716761.8%+3.64.8%29.7%
BBL (Germany)1,358168.759.8%+2.85.7%24.4%
LNB (France)1,227166.960.8%+3.84.4%26.2%
Basket League (Greece)741160.863.3%+44%22.9%
Super League (Israel)846168.557.2%+2.15.2%25.9%
Basket Liga (Poland)1,129167.355.4%+1.85.6%28.8%
Premijer liga (Croatia)897162.158.1%+3.73.9%21.1%
SLB (UK)731168.857.2%+2.15.2%25.4%
NBL (Australia)692182.255.9%+1.94.8%25.9%
CBA (China)2,033196.760.4%+3.54.5%23.1%
B.League (Japan)3,146159.551.8%+0.64.8%23.5%
KBL (South Korea)1,206159.754.5%+1.13.6%33%
NBB (Brazil)1,534158.958.1%+34.8%26.9%
Liga A (Argentina)1,730159.862%+44.7%31%
Korisliiga (Finland)946170.559.3%+3.74.5%24.5%
Basketligaen (Denmark)766170.956.5%+2.62.7%20.2%

Greece’s Basket League has the strongest home lean at 63.3%. Japan’s B.League has almost none at 51.8%. See more in home advantage: NBA vs Europe and points per game by league.

Moneyline, spread and total explained

MarketWhat it asksWhere Sage’s number helps
MoneylineWho wins the game, overtime includedThe win chance, free on the strongest half of games
Spread (handicap)Who wins once the bookmaker’s points start is appliedThe projected margin, with a cover chance for Pro
Total (over/under)Whether both teams combined beat a points lineThe projected total, with an over/under chance for Pro

How to use these predictions

Treat a win chance as a starting point. Check team news first, because the model cannot. Compare the chance with the bookmaker’s price on the game page to see what the market thinks. Keep stakes flat, and remember a run of close games can go against any favourite.

League pages: NBA predictions · EuroLeague predictions · EuroCup predictions · Basketball Champions League predictions · Liga ACB predictions · Lega A predictions · BBL predictions · LNB Pro A predictions.

Following both sports? See today’s football predictions and the verified football results. Pro covers both on one subscription.

Bet responsibly

Predictions are chances, not promises, and a 70% favourite still loses about three times in ten. Only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. Help is available at BeGambleAware.org.

FAQs

Are these basketball predictions free?

Yes. Every day the strongest half of the games show Sage’s win chance and projected score for free, with no account needed on this page. Pro opens the other half, plus over/under and handicap reads. Settled calls are free in full.

How does Sage predict basketball games?

Sage gives every team an attack and defence rating built from past results, adjusts for home court in that league, and updates after each game. That produces a projected score for both teams, and the expected margin becomes a win chance.

Does the model know about injuries?

No. The model works from results, so it does not know about injuries, rest or line-ups. A star sitting out will not be in the number. Check team news before you rely on any chance here.

How accurate are the win chances?

On 9,440 games kept back from tuning, chances from 20% up landed within about two points of what happened: games rated 60-70% were won 65.6% of the time. That is a test on past games. The live record builds from 30 October 2026 and is on the record page.

Which leagues are covered?

Twenty-four, including the NBA, EuroLeague, EuroCup, Basketball Champions League, ACB, Lega A, BBL and LNB. Games get a prediction up to 48 hours before tip-off.

When do predictions change?

They update hourly until tip-off, then freeze. Every frozen prediction is settled automatically once the game ends, overtime included. Postponed or cancelled games are not counted.