Lega A Predictions Today

Today’s Lega A games with Sage’s win chance and projected score, the latest settled calls, and what 1,097 games of Lega A data say about the league.

Today’s Lega A predictions

Updated Friday 30 October. Times are UK time. 2 of the 3 games in the next 36 hours are free. Pro opens the rest, plus over/under and handicap reads.

Tip-offGameSage favoursWin chanceProjected score
Sat 19:00BC Roma v ScafatiBC Roma81%93 – 82
Sat 19:00Verona v VareseVerona65%90 – 85

Chances, not promises. The model does not know injuries, rest or line-ups.

Latest settled calls

The first settled calls will appear here as games finish.

Lega A by the numbers

MeasureSince 2022-23
Games in our data1,097
Points a game, both teams167
Home team wins61.8%
Average home margin+3.6 points
Games going to overtime4.8%
Games finishing within 5 points29.7%

Italy’s Lega A has one of the stronger home leans in Europe: 61.8% wins across 1,097 games, by 3.6 points on average. Only the EuroLeague is higher among the leagues with a page here.

It is also close. Nearly three games in ten (29.7%) finish within five points, so favourites here are often less comfortable than their win chance suggests. Scoring sits at 167.0 points a game.

How to read these Lega A predictions

Each number comes from team ratings built on results alone, so check team news before you rely on one. The chance is for the whole game, overtime included. The projected score is the model’s central estimate, not a forecast of the exact result. The full method and test results are on the basketball predictions page.

More: Lega A table and fixtures · Sage basketball record · NBA predictions · EuroLeague predictions · EuroCup predictions · Basketball Champions League predictions

Bet responsibly

Predictions are chances, not promises, and a 70% favourite still loses about three times in ten. Only bet what you can afford to lose. 18+. Help is available at BeGambleAware.org.

FAQs

Are these Lega A predictions free?

Yes. Every day the strongest half of the games show Sage’s win chance and projected score for free, with no account needed on this page. Pro opens the other half, plus over/under and handicap reads. Settled calls are free in full.

How often does the home team win in the Lega A?

61.8% of the time across 1,097 games in our data since the 2022-23 season, by an average of 3.6 points.

How many points are scored in a Lega A game?

167 on average, both teams combined. 4.8% of games go to overtime and 29.7% finish within five points.

Does the model know about injuries?

No. The model works from results, so it does not know about injuries, rest or line-ups. A star sitting out will not be in the number. Check team news before you rely on any chance here.