Football predictions tonight

Updated Friday 30 October. Times are UK time.

Kick-offMatchMost likely scoreExpected goals
Fri 17:00Konyaspor v Galatasaray
Süper Lig
1–1
13% chance
1.1 – 1.1
Fri 17:30Arminia Bielefeld v Eintracht Braunschweig
2. Bundesliga
2–1
9% chance
2 – 1.5
Fri 17:30Energie Cottbus v VfL Bochum
2. Bundesliga
1–1
11% chance
1.6 – 1.4
Fri 18:00Nice v Rennes
Ligue 1
2–1
10% chance
2 – 1.1
Fri 18:00Le Havre v Paris Saint Germain
Ligue 1
0–1
13% chance
0.8 – 1.9
Fri 18:00Lyngby v Randers FC
Superliga
1–1
12% chance
1.2 – 1.5
Fri 18:00Bodo/Glimt v Viking
Eliteserien
1–0
14% chance
1.5 – 0.9
Fri 18:30Grazer AK v TSV Hartberg
Austrian Bundesliga
1–0
13% chance
1.3 – 1
Fri 19:00Nantes v Clermont Foot
Ligue 2
1–1
10% chance
1.4 – 1.8
Fri 19:00Grenoble v Dijon
Ligue 2
0–1
13% chance
1 – 1.3
Fri 19:00Metz v PAU
Ligue 2
1–1
11% chance
1.7 – 1.3
Fri 19:00Laval v Boulogne
Ligue 2
0–1
17% chance
0.8 – 1.2
Fri 19:00Rodez v Dunkerque
Ligue 2
2–2
7% chance
2.1 – 2
Fri 19:30SV Elversberg v FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
1–3
7% chance
1.8 – 3.2
Fri 19:45Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge KV
Jupiler Pro League
1–1
12% chance
1.1 – 1.6
Fri 19:45Newport County v Chesterfield
League Two
1–0
13% chance
1.5 – 1
Fri 20:00Villarreal v Espanyol
La Liga
1–1
12% chance
1.4 – 1.3
Fri 20:00Sheffield Utd v Wrexham
Championship
1–0
13% chance
1.5 – 0.9
Fri 20:05Lille v Lens
Ligue 1
1–1
12% chance
1.6 – 1.2
Fri 20:15Casa Pia v Sporting CP
Primeira Liga
0–3
12% chance
0.6 – 3.5
Fri 22:00Huracan v Tigre
Liga Profesional
1–0
14% chance
1.1 – 0.9
Fri 22:00Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto v Gimnasia L.P.
Liga Profesional
0–1
19% chance
0.7 – 1.2
Fri 23:00Corinthians v Mirassol
Brasileirão Série A
1–0
15% chance
1.1 – 0.9
Sat 00:15Racing Club v Aldosivi
Liga Profesional
1–0
20% chance
1.4 – 0.6

The percentage is the chance of that exact score, which rarely passes one in five, so most matches finish on a different score. Expected goals show the shape of the game.

How these leagues have scored this season

LeagueGoals a gameBoth teams scoredOver 2.5
Championship2.8963%60%
League Two2.6256%45%
La Liga3.0159%57%
Bundesliga3.5657%71%
2. Bundesliga3.0256%56%
Ligue 12.9763%61%
Ligue 22.6859%48%
Primeira Liga2.7449%56%
Jupiler Pro League3.1945%65%
Süper Lig2.9046%58%
Superliga3.0763%57%
Eliteserien3.2160%63%
Austrian Bundesliga3.1855%65%
Brasileirão Série A2.6659%51%
Liga Profesional2.1447%38%

Free both teams to score picks

Kick-offMatchPickTier
Fri 17:30Energie Cottbus v VfL Bochum
2. Bundesliga
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:00Emmen v Den Bosch
Eerste Divisie
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:00Waalwijk v Almere City FC
Eerste Divisie
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:00Roda v Jong AZ
Eerste Divisie
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:00Helmond Sport v FC Eindhoven
Eerste Divisie
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:30SV Elversberg v FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
Both teams to scoreStrong

These come from the free half of the BTTS board and are settled on the final score. Pro opens the rest of the board.

How tonight's predictions are made

Each score comes from the same model as our score predictions: both clubs' home or away scoring and conceding this season, measured against their league average. That gives each side's expected goals, and a Poisson model turns those into a chance for every scoreline. The table shows the single most likely one.

This page covers matches kicking off from 5pm UK time, including late games in the Americas that finish after midnight. If tonight's list is empty, or every game has started, it moves on to tomorrow night.

Reading a score prediction

A prediction of 2–1 at 11% does not say the match will finish 2–1. It says that is the single likeliest score, and that about nine matches in ten like it finish some other way. Expected goals are often more useful: two high numbers suggest an open game, and two low ones suggest a tight game.

The model reads results only, so check line-ups before kick-off. They usually arrive about an hour before the game.

Our record, market by market

Every published pick since launch, settled automatically on the final score (voids excluded):

MarketSettledWonLostHit rate
First-half goal3,4832,66681776.5%
Both teams to score7,4204,4492,97160%
Over 2.5 goals82457025469.2%
Under 2.5 goals2771839466.1%
Corners1931147959.1%
All published picks12,0047,8684,13665.5%

First-half over 1.5 picks (retired September 2026) stay on the results page but are not counted in the total.

This record covers the board picks, which are settled automatically on the final score and kept on the verified results page, losses included. Exact-score predictions are not part of it yet.

More for tonight

Bet responsibly

Predictions are chances, not promises, and no model gets every match right. Set a budget, never chase losses, and only stake what you can afford to lose. 18+ only. BeGambleAware.org.