Football predictions this weekend

Updated Friday 30 October. Times are UK time.

Kick-offMatchMost likely scoreExpected goals
Fri 18:00Nice v Rennes
Ligue 1
2–1
10% chance
2 – 1.1
Fri 18:00Le Havre v Paris Saint Germain
Ligue 1
0–1
13% chance
0.8 – 1.9
Fri 19:30SV Elversberg v FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
1–3
7% chance
1.8 – 3.2
Fri 20:00Villarreal v Espanyol
La Liga
1–1
12% chance
1.4 – 1.3
Fri 20:05Lille v Lens
Ligue 1
1–1
12% chance
1.6 – 1.2
Sat 12:30Chelsea v Manchester United
Premier League
2–1
9% chance
2.2 – 1.5
Sat 13:00Levante v Atletico Madrid
La Liga
1–2
7% chance
1.9 – 2.5
Sat 14:00Bologna v Monza
Serie A
1–1
10% chance
1.8 – 1.6
Sat 14:30Werder Bremen v 1899 Hoffenheim
Bundesliga
2–1
8% chance
2.5 – 1.7
Sat 14:30Borussia Mönchengladbach v SC Paderborn 07
Bundesliga
1–1
8% chance
2 – 1.7
Sat 14:30Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart
Bundesliga
2–0
13% chance
2.3 – 0.7
Sat 14:30FC Augsburg v SC Freiburg
Bundesliga
1–1
11% chance
1.7 – 1.3
Sat 14:30FC Schalke 04 v RB Leipzig
Bundesliga
1–0
18% chance
1.5 – 0.6
Sat 15:00Bournemouth v Leeds
Premier League
0–0
16% chance
1 – 0.9
Sat 15:00Manchester City v Brighton
Premier League
2–2
7% chance
2.2 – 2.2
Sat 15:00Brentford v Nottingham Forest
Premier League
1–1
10% chance
2 – 1.1
Sat 15:00Hull City v Ipswich
Premier League
2–1
10% chance
2 – 1.2
Sat 15:00Coventry v Sunderland
Premier League
1–1
10% chance
1.7 – 1.7
Sat 15:15Rayo Vallecano v Celta Vigo
La Liga
0–0
19% chance
0.8 – 0.8
Sat 15:30Feyenoord v Fortuna Sittard
Eredivisie
2–1
9% chance
2.2 – 1.5
Sat 17:00Udinese v AS Roma
Serie A
0–2
15% chance
0.6 – 2.2
Sat 17:30Tottenham v Crystal Palace
Premier League
1–1
11% chance
1.7 – 1.1
Sat 17:30Real Betis v Malaga
La Liga
1–0
13% chance
2 – 0.8
Sat 17:30Bayern München v Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga
2–1
9% chance
2.7 – 1
Sat 17:45PSV Eindhoven v Willem II
Eredivisie
3–1
8% chance
3.6 – 1
Sat 17:45Heerenveen v NEC Nijmegen
Eredivisie
1–1
12% chance
1.4 – 1.4
Sat 19:45AC Milan v Inter
Serie A
1–1
10% chance
1.5 – 1.8
Sat 19:45Estac Troyes v Le Mans
Ligue 1
1–2
10% chance
1.3 – 2.1
Sat 20:00Aston Villa v Fulham
Premier League
0–0
15% chance
1 – 0.9
Sat 20:00Barcelona v Alaves
La Liga
2–0
10% chance
2.5 – 0.9
Sat 20:00Ajax v AZ Alkmaar
Eredivisie
1–1
8% chance
1.8 – 2
Sat 20:00Cambuur v GO Ahead Eagles
Eredivisie
2–2
7% chance
2.4 – 2.4
Sun 11:15PEC Zwolle v ADO Den Haag
Eredivisie
1–1
10% chance
1.5 – 1.7
Sun 11:30Como v Venezia
Serie A
1–0
15% chance
1.8 – 0.7
Sun 13:00Getafe v Sevilla
La Liga
1–1
13% chance
1.3 – 1.1
Sun 13:30Excelsior v Twente
Eredivisie
1–2
10% chance
1.1 – 2.1
Sun 14:00Lazio v Cagliari
Serie A
1–1
10% chance
2 – 1.1
Sun 14:00Frosinone v Torino
Serie A
1–1
10% chance
1.8 – 1.4
Sun 14:00Strasbourg v Auxerre
Ligue 1
2–1
8% chance
2.3 – 1.8
Sun 14:30Union Berlin v 1. FC Köln
Bundesliga
1–1
11% chance
1.7 – 1.1
Sun 15:15Racing Santander v Real Madrid
La Liga
1–1
9% chance
1.8 – 1.7
Sun 16:15Lyon v Angers
Ligue 1
2–1
10% chance
2.4 – 1
Sun 16:15Paris FC v Monaco
Ligue 1
1–0
13% chance
1.4 – 1
Sun 16:30Liverpool v Arsenal
Premier League
0–1
15% chance
0.9 – 1.1
Sun 16:30Eintracht Frankfurt v Hamburger SV
Bundesliga
1–1
10% chance
1.9 – 1.2
Sun 17:00Lecce v Genoa
Serie A
1–1
13% chance
1.3 – 1.3
Sun 17:30Elche v Valencia
La Liga
1–1
11% chance
1.2 – 1.8
Sun 19:45Juventus v Napoli
Serie A
1–1
13% chance
1.2 – 1.4
Sun 19:45Marseille v Toulouse
Ligue 1
2–2
7% chance
2.2 – 2.4
Sun 20:00Athletic Club v Real Sociedad
La Liga
2–1
9% chance
2.1 – 1.5

The percentage is the chance of that exact score, which rarely passes one in five, so most matches finish on a different score. Expected goals show the shape of the game.

How these leagues have scored this season

LeagueGoals a gameBoth teams scoredOver 2.5
Premier League2.7750%50%
La Liga3.0159%57%
Bundesliga3.5657%71%
Serie A3.1658%60%
Ligue 12.9763%61%
Eredivisie3.8072%73%

Free both teams to score picks

Kick-offMatchPickTier
Fri 17:30Energie Cottbus v VfL Bochum
2. Bundesliga
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:00Emmen v Den Bosch
Eerste Divisie
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:00Waalwijk v Almere City FC
Eerste Divisie
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:00Roda v Jong AZ
Eerste Divisie
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:00Helmond Sport v FC Eindhoven
Eerste Divisie
Both teams to scoreStrong
Fri 19:30SV Elversberg v FSV Mainz 05
Bundesliga
Both teams to scoreStrong

These come from the free half of the BTTS board and are settled on the final score. Pro opens the rest of the board.

How the weekend's predictions are made

Each score comes from the same model as our score predictions: both clubs' home or away scoring and conceding this season, measured against their league average. That gives each side's expected goals, and a Poisson model turns those into a chance for every scoreline. The table shows the single most likely one.

The list runs from 5pm UK time on Friday to the last game on Sunday night, biggest leagues first when the card is full. Early in the week it shows what has been published so far and fills in as each league's next round is confirmed. Scores refresh as tables change, so a Saturday prediction can move after Friday's results.

Using the league table

The second table shows how each league has scored this season. A league's habits are a useful check on a single prediction: a 3–1 means more in a high-scoring league than in one where most games stay under 2.5 goals. Small samples early in a season should be read with care.

Going deeper, league by league

Every league has its own page with the table, form, fixtures and a prediction for each upcoming match:

Our record, market by market

Every published pick since launch, settled automatically on the final score (voids excluded):

MarketSettledWonLostHit rate
First-half goal3,4832,66681776.5%
Both teams to score7,4204,4492,97160%
Over 2.5 goals82457025469.2%
Under 2.5 goals2771839466.1%
Corners1931147959.1%
All published picks12,0047,8684,13665.5%

First-half over 1.5 picks (retired September 2026) stay on the results page but are not counted in the total.

This record covers the board picks, which are settled automatically on the final score and kept on the verified results page, losses included. Exact-score predictions are not part of it yet.

More for the weekend

Bet responsibly

Predictions are chances, not promises, and no model gets every match right. Set a budget, never chase losses, and only stake what you can afford to lose. 18+ only. BeGambleAware.org.